Tennis



2017 Schedule

Day Date Opponent Place Time Results
Wed. 3/22 Keyser BW 4:00 Boys:  W 7-0
Thur. 3/23 Mountain Ridge BW 4:00 Boys:  W 3-2
Mon. 3/27 Fort Hill FH 4:00 Boys: W 5-0
Wed. 4/29 St. Maria Goretti BW 4:00 Boys: W 4-1
Girls:  L 5-0
Mon. 4/3 Hyndman (Boys) BW 4:00 W 5-0
Tue. 4/4 Southern Southern 4:00 Boys:  W 4-1
Girls: L 5-0
Sat. 4/8 AMAC Championships FH & ACM TBA
Boys:  2nd place (Dom Mazzeo came in 2nd in second singles.  The team of Sean Mullaney & Ethan Andreassen won in second doubles.  Henry Li & Carter Barron finished 1st in third doubles.)
Girls:  The girls doubles team lost a hard fought match.  Singles players Abby Lapid & Caro Bako showed great consistency but came up short for their matches.
Tue. 4/11 FH BW 4:00 Boys: W 5-0 Cody Norris & Dom Mazzeo won their varsity singles matches.  Winning doubles matches for varsity were Nolan Andreassen & Matt DiNola, Ethan Andreassen & Sean Mullaney and Carter Barron & Henry Li.  JV doubles winners were Damian Farrall & Eden Li and Austin Barmoy & Taha Sadiq. 
Girls: L
Thur. 4/13 Frankfort Frankfort 4:00
Wed. 4/19 Hyndman (Boys) Away 4:00
Mon. 4/24 Allegany BW 4:00


Girls’ tennis played a suspended match against Alco yesterday.  The 1st doubles team of Haley Wilt & Abby Lapid won 6-4, 6-2.  The 3rd doubles team won 6-2, 6-0. Boys tennis defeated Alco 4-0.  Sean Mullaney came up a winner for singles and the team of Nolan Andreassen & Matt DiNola won their doubles match.  Other matches were suspended due to rain.
Tue. 5/2 Frankfort BW 4:00 Girls: W 4-1;
Cara Bako went 6-0, 6-0; In doubles, Haley Wilt and Abby Lapid won 6-2, 6-0; Molly Twigg and Josie Squires won 6-2, 6-0; Jenny Jin and Zelena Lyu won by forfeit
Boys: W 5-0
Sat. 4/29 Northern Northern Noon
Mon. 5/1 Allegany ACM 4:00
Thur. 5/4 Southern BW 4:00 Boys: W 4-1;  Cody Norris & Dom Mazzeo won their singles matches.  The teams of Matt DiNola & Nolan Andreassen and Taha Sadiq & Austin Barmoy won their doubles matches.  Damian Farrall, and Taha & Austin won their matches for JV.
Girls: L; Cara Bako won her singles match 6-2, 6-1.
Mon. 5/8 Northern BW 4:30 Boys:  W 5-0; Girls: L 4-1
Tue. 5/9 Mt. Ridge MR Boys: W 3-2;  Cody won his singles match 6-2, 6-1.  Doubles matches were won by Sean & Ethan 6-1, 6-4, and Carter & Taha 6-3, 6-4.
Girls: L 5-0